In the New World, Hummingbird constitutes the bird species of Trochilidae. These are the smallest species of bird measuring about 5 cm and weighing less than US penny (2.5g). Hummingbird may size from 7.5cm to 13 cm in different species of the bird. The bird is named because of flapping of its wings that produces a humming sound; the wings can flap almost 50 times in a second. It allows the bird to travel 15m/s or 34 km/h. The beautiful bird has the highest metabolism of any homeothermic animals in the World. When the food is scarce, they can conserve the energy of their body by going into torpor state, somewhat close to hibernation.
Hummingbirds falls into 9 main clades, including the topazes, Mangoes, Hermits, Coquettes, Brilliants, Patagona, Bees, Mountain Gems, and Emeralds. The clades are named according to their relationship with the nectar bearing flowing in the habitat of the hummingbirds. 140 species of hummingbirds can coexist in a specific ecosystem such as those found in the Andes Mountains. Common species of hummingbirds include Anna’s Beryline, Allen, Black-Chinned, Blue-throated, Broad-billed, broad-tailed, Ruby, and the Xantus’ hummingbirds.
20 fun facts about hummingbirds
There are many interesting facts about hummingbirds that most of us haven’t heard before. Therefore, I have compiled a list of fun facts about hummingbirds that people should know.
- In the New World, Hummingbirds are considered as the smallest kind of extant birds; the bird can size to the size of 5 cm and weigh less than U.S penny.
- The tiny little bird can’t walk; however, while they are perched on the tree branch, the bird can clip clop sideways.
- Bee hummingbird is the smallest bird in the World, measuring a size of 2.25 inches. The calliope hummingbird is the smallest bird in the North America that measure to a size of 3 inches.
- Hummingbirds after being hatched, mostly dies in the first year due to predation and scarce amount of food. However, those who made it to their puberty might live more than a decade. The average lifespan of a hummingbird in North America is 5 years.
- An extraordinary evolutionary pattern of hummingbirds allow it to coexist in great numbers in a specific region. 140 species of the birds can coexist in a specific area such as the Andes Mountains.
- The bird make its nest on the branch of a tree using lichen and spider silk that helps in building and securing the nest.
- Hummingbird lays two white eggs of the size of 8mm x 13mm that equals to the size of a jelly bean. This makes honey birds eggs as the smallest eggs of any bird species in the World
- 30% of the weight of hummingbirds comes from its pectoral muscles. The muscles that are responsible for the flight of the bird.
- The giant wing of a hummingbird can beat up to 20 times per second while the smallest wing can beat up to 80 times per second.
- Many kinds of hummingbird migrates from North America in Winter to much warmer Mexico, where there are found in great numbers.
- During flight, oxygen consumption per gram of muscles of the bird is 10 times higher than the elite human athlete.
- The bird can fly forward with a maximum speed of 15 m/s or 34 km/h. It is the only bird that can fly backward, sideways, upsides, and downsides.
- In one day, the hummingbird consumes food that weight twice the weight of its body.
- Hummingbird is capable of going in a torpor state that makes the bird slowing down its heartbeat during the night time to conserve its energy. The body temperature during the night might fall from 40 degrees Celsius to 18 degrees Celsius.
- The magnificent evolution in the bird allows it to live in colonies. While living in colonies, different species of hummingbirds can mate among each other to produce hybrid species of the bird.